Illustration by Daniella Young
[…] The Health Care Surrogate serves as preparation in the event an individual is no longer able to physically or mentally make informed health care decisions. The writing can provide for this authority to take effect immediately, or upon the legal determination of incapacity. 

The advantages of a Health Care Surrogate are:

  • Can be completed without an attorney.
  • Offers an opportunity to use the Supported Decision Making process.
  • Allows someone to speak on an individual’s behalf in the event they are unable to do so.

Florida Statute §765.102 provides “that every competent adult has the fundamental right of self-determination regarding decisions pertaining to his or her own health, including the right to choose or refuse medical treatment.” Florida also provides suggested designation forms for Health Care Surrogates:

Form for Adults

Form for Minors

Power of Attorney – A Power of Attorney is a legal document that gives someone else the power to act in the place of another person.